The 23rd Tynemouth Beach Volleyball Tournament 2015

18/19th July 2015

Well, after worrying about the number of entries in the weeks leading up to this year's event, 2015 ended up with a record 30 men's and 18 women's pairs! A hectic but fantastic day with some excellent, competitive matches.

The men's competition was divided into 3 levels, giving all plenty to play for: the women's into 2, with a top and plate.

Saturday

Women

The women's top 2 aside resulted in Durham University pair – WHIT + NAT winning, with Yorkshire twins – LAFFAN, runners-up.

The women's plate was won by MANCHESTER, a team from ......Manchester! with runners up duo of an American and Pole studying at Northumbria University – FANTAZIA and GISEWSKA.

Men

The 2 aside Top men's winners were FETERLICH + HEROD, with runners-up AVP; a Polish pairing from York.

The middle tier was won by locals GOOSE + MAVERICK with Teesside pairing TEAM BREEZY runners-up and the lower competition winners were locals RALPHIES RETURN, leaving 2 more locals – JOSH + ROSS, the runners-up vests.

A fantastic day of volleyball, with the weather being kind, if a little breezy!

Saturday night

A rush to get finished as, in a state of madness, I had organised a Charity evening in aid of the MS Society and the Alan Shearer Foundation. A huge 'thank you' to local band – The Rockafellas and also the Britten family from Derby hosting the quiz, who all gave their time for free and helped make this event a huge success. After initial worries that we would not have enough prizes for the raffle, that people wouldn't come and that I was trying to cram too much into one evening, these proved needless. A hugely successful and enjoyable evening was had, raising £500 for the charities. Joint winners of the quiz were 'The Team with No Name' and 'Dick Emery's Fan Club' with Boathouse winning the 'booby prize!'

Lots and lots of dancing to the band (especially by the 'older' participants) led me to wonder whether they would be capable of playing volleyball at all the following day!

Sunday

Again, I needn't have worried. Although panic did set in, as Sunday started with torrential rain and my team of volunteers got soaked while erecting the nets. The forecast announced this due to stop by mid-day but fortunately for us, this happened much earlier – well in time for the tournament to start. 20 teams took part in the 4 aside mixed event, with 26 entering the mixed doubles knock-out. Mixed weather continued throughout the day but didn't diminish the competition, even resulting in some people getting sun burnt!

4-a-side Mixed

Another competitive day, with some very close games, resulting in Durham University – 'BEYOND YOUR WILDEST DREAMS' taking the t-shirts, with locals, 'LADSLADSLADSLASS' the vests.

In the plate, locals 'TACTICAL DUMP' won and 'SETTING DUCKS (Newburn VC), runners-up.

2-a-side Mixed

This just left the mixed 2 aside, with some very closely fought matches. The eventual winners were PEPE + LEONIE, with runners-up MELIZZA + CHRISTIAN.

As always, a fantastic weekend of volleyball, despite what the weather throws! This couldn't happen without the team of volunteers who erect the nets very early both mornings, in all weather conditions and pack everything up at the end of 2 very long days! Eileen's help with running the event on both days and not forgetting Bob, who is the 'silent' but HUGE help and support to me and without whom I couldn't possibly organise and run this event. Also thanks to Matt, who designs the t-shirts and maintains the website.

Next year

The date move, to avoid 'clashing' with Brid, was a success and so next year's Tynemouth Beach Volleyball Tournament will be held at the same time. Book this and put it in your diaries now! SATURDAY 16TH + SUNDAY 17TH JULY

I hope everyone enjoyed TBVT 2015 as much as me, got home safely and have now fully recovered from their weekend. (Not sure if this will apply to our 2 firsts this year – 'losing' a participant on Saturday morning!, resulting in messages and a frantic search; and an altercation with a bouncer by another on Saturday evening leading to injury and an inability to partake in the tournament on Sunday! Both incidents the result of alcohol Jimmy + Atti!)

Sue Sowden

Saturday's results

competition winners runners-up
2-a-side men's cup FETERLICH + HEROD AVP
2-a-side men's plate GOOSE + MAVERICK TEAM BREEZY
2-a-side men's lower tier RALPHIES RETURN JOSH + ROSS
2-a-side women's cup WHIT + NAT LAFFAN
2-a-side women's plate MANCHESTER FANTAZIA and GISEWSKA

Sunday's results

competition winners runners-up
4-a-side mixed cup BEYOND YOUR WILDEST DREAMS LADSLADSLADSLASS
4-a-side mixed plate TACTICAL DUMP SETTING DUCKS
2-a-side mixed PEPE + LEONIE MELIZZA + CHRISTIAN

Men's First Round

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 AVP 4 0 60 24 +36   15-13 15-4 15-6 15-1
2 Max and Paddy 3 1 59 41 +18 13-15   16-14 15-7 15-5
3 Hot and Dangerous 2 2 48 43 +5 4-15 14-16   15-11 15-1
4 Ralphies Return 1 3 39 48 -9 6-15 7-15 11-15   15-3
5 The Funny Wallace 0 4 10 60 -50 1-15 5-15 1-15 3-15  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Gomiki 4 0 60 40 +20   15-13 15-6 15-8 15-13
2 Promakers 2 2 2 54 49 +5 13-15   15-13 11-15 15-6
3 Old Dogs 2 2 49 44 +5 6-15 13-15   15-11 15-3
4 Tactical Dump 2 2 49 47 +2 8-15 15-11 11-15   15-6
5 The Wilde Dylderbreasts 0 4 28 60 -32 13-15 6-15 3-15 6-15  

Pool 3

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Southport 4 0 69 52 +17   24-22 15-12 15-12 15-6
2 Euros 2 2 66 54 +12 22-24   14-16 15-9 15-5
3 Natural Disasters 2 2 61 54 +7 12-15 16-14   18-20 15-5
4 Goose and Maverick 2 2 56 54 +2 12-15 9-15 20-18   15-6
5 Setting Ducks 0 4 22 60 -38 6-15 5-15 5-15 6-15  

Pool 4

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Feterlich / Herod 3 0 54 19 +35   18-8 18-3 18-8
2 Hodge and JB 2 1 44 36 +8 8-18   18-10 18-8
3 Jonathan and Dean 1 2 31 43 -12 3-18 10-18   18-7
4 Scared Hitless 0 3 23 54 -31 8-18 8-18 7-18  

Pool 5

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Appy 4 0 63 34 +29   15-7 18-16 15-7 15-4
2 Sloppy Sets 3 1 52 40 +12 7-15   15-9 15-10 15-6
3 2's Up 2 2 58 60 -2 16-18 9-15   18-16 15-11
4 Steve and Ross 1 3 48 59 -11 7-15 10-15 16-18   15-11
5 Keith and Callum 0 4 32 60 -28 4-15 6-15 11-15 11-15  

Pool 6

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Manchester 3 1 52 43 +9   15-13 7-15 15-7 15-8
2 Team Breezy 3 1 58 50 +8 13-15   15-12 15-11 15-12
3 Britastic 2 2 57 45 +12 15-7 12-15   15-17 15-6
4 Josh and Ross 2 2 50 56 -6 7-15 11-15 17-15   15-11
5 Continentals 0 4 37 60 -23 8-15 12-15 6-15 11-15  

Men's Cup

(top competition)

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Hodge and JB 4 0 72 60 +12   18-16 18-14 18-14 18-16
2 AVP 3 1 70 58 +12 16-18   18-14 18-14 18-12
3 Appy 2 2 64 51 +13 14-18 14-18   18-6 18-9
4 Southport 1 3 52 67 -15 14-18 14-18 6-18   18-13
5 Max and Paddy 0 4 50 72 -22 16-18 12-18 9-18 13-18  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Gomiki 4 0 72 40 +32   18-12 18-9 18-13 18-6
2 Feterlich / Herod 3 1 66 50 +16 12-18   18-8 18-8 18-16
3 Manchester 2 2 53 64 -11 9-18 8-18   18-16 18-12
4 Euros 1 3 56 71 -15 13-18 8-18 16-18   19-17
5 Sloppy Sets 0 4 51 73 -22 6-18 16-18 12-18 17-19  

Play-off

  winners  
Semi-final 1 Feterlich / Herod Hodge and JB
Semi-final 2 AVP Gomiki
Final Feterlich / Herod AVP

Men's Plate

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Tactical Dump 4 0 72 50 +22   18-10 18-9 18-16 18-15
2 2's Up 2 2 66 68 -2 10-18   18-12 17-19 21-19
3 Natural Disasters 2 2 57 59 -2 9-18 12-18   18-13 18-10
4 Promakers 2 1 3 63 71 -8 16-18 19-17 13-18   15-18
5 Hot and Dangerous 1 3 62 72 -10 15-18 19-21 10-18 18-15  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Goose and Maverick 4 0 72 40 +32   18-11 18-11 18-13 18-5
2 Team Breezy 3 1 65 54 +11 11-18   18-14 18-13 18-9
3 Old Dogs 2 2 64 61 +3 11-18 14-18   21-19 18-6
4 Britastic 1 3 63 72 -9 13-18 13-18 19-21   18-15
5 Jonathan and Dean 0 4 35 72 -37 5-18 9-18 6-18 15-18  

Play-off

  winners  
Semi-final 1 Goose and Maverick 2's Up
Semi-final 2 Team Breezy Tactical Dump
Final Goose and Maverick Team Breezy

Men's Bucket and Spade

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Ralphies Return 3 1 79 60 +19   21-7 21-16 18-16 19-21
2 Continantals 2 2 69 58 +11 7-21   20-22 21-15 21-0
3 Steve and Ross 2 2 84 84 0 16-21 22-20   21-16 25-27
4 Setting Ducks 0 4 57 81 -24 16-18 15-21 16-21   10-21
5 The Funny Wallace (DSQ) 3 1 69 75 -6 21-19 0-21 27-25 21-10  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Josh and Ross 3 0 63 42 +11   21-12 21-11 21-19
2 Scared Hitless 2 1 56 51 +5 12-21   23-21 21-9
3 Callum and Keith 1 2 53 56 -3 11-21 21-23   21-12
4 The Wilde Dylderbreasts 0 3 40 63 -23 19-21 9-21 12-21  

Play-off

  winners  
Semi-final 1 Ralphies Return Scared Hitless
Semi-final 2 Josh and Ross Continantals
Final Goose and Maverick Josh and Ross

Women's First Round

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Laffan 3 0 54 14 +40   18-5 18-9 18-0
2 Sandpit Ninjas 2 1 41 33 +8 5-18   18-9 18-6
3 M & M 1 2 36 43 -7 9-18 9-18   18-7
4 Juna and Lorna 0 3 13 54 -41 0-18 6-18 7-18  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Whit and Nat 3 0 54 28 +26   18-12 18-10 18-6
2 Rogers / Sowden 2 1 48 49 -1 12-18   18-16 18-15
3 Fantazia / Gizewska 1 2 44 50 -6 10-18 16-18   18-14
4 Pat and Port 0 3 35 54 -19 6-18 15-18 14-18  

Pool 3

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Monika and Weronika 3 0 57 32 +25   21-19 18-7 18-6
2 Melizza and Tanya 2 1 55 36 +19 19-21   18-7 18-8
3 Talas / Thomas 1 2 32 46 -14 7-18 7-18   18-10
4 Darkstar Dolls 0 3 24 54 -30 6-18 8-18 10-18  

Pool 4

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Mags and Tor 4 0 60 27 +33   15-4 15-13 15-4 15-6
2 Gabby and Marz 3 1 49 47 +2 4-15   15-7 15-13 15-12
3 Manchester 2 2 50 44 +6 13-15 7-15   15-10 15-4
4 Brazemany 1 3 42 57 -15 4-15 13-15 10-15   15-12
5 Sexy Beaches 0 4 34 60 -26 6-15 12-15 4-15 12-15  

Women's Cup

(top competition)

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Laffan 3 0 63 38 +35   21-13 21-11 21-14
2 Monika and Weronika 2 1 55 43 +12 13-21   21-7 21-15
3 Rogers / Sowden 1 2 44 66 -22 11-21 7-21   26-24
4 Gabby and Marz 0 3 43 68 -25 14-21 15-21 24-26  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Whit and Nat 3 0 63 43 +20   21-19 21-14 21-10
2 Mags and Tor 2 1 61 52 +9 19-21   21-19 21-12
3 Melizza and Tanya 1 2 54 52 +2 14-21 19-21   21-10
4 Sandpit Ninjas 0 3 32 63 -31 10-21 12-21 10-21  

Play-off

  winners  
Semi-final 1 Whit and Nat Monika and Weronika
Semi-final 2 Laffan Mags and Tor
Final Whit and Nat Laffan

Women's Plate

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Pat and Port 3 0 63 34 +29   21-11 21-12 21-11
2 Talas / Thomas 2 1 53 52 +1 11-21   21-18 21-13
3 Brazemany 1 2 51 56 -5 12-21 18-21   21-14
4 M & M 0 3 38 63 -25 11-21 13-21 14-21  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Manchester 4 0 72 43 +29   18-16 18-9 18-7 18-11
2 Fantazia / Gizewska 3 1 70 52 +18 16-18   18-11 18-10 18-13
3 Juna and Lorna 2 2 56 51 +5 9-18 11-18   18-7 18-8
4 Sexy Beaches 1 3 42 65 -23 7-18 10-18 7-18   18-11
5 Darkstar Dolls 0 4 43 72 -29 11-18 13-18 8-18 11-18  

Play-off

  winners  
Semi-final 1 Manchester Talas / Thomas
Semi-final 2 Fantazia / Gizewska Pat and Port
Final Manchester Fantazia / Gizewska

4-a-side Mixed First Stage Groups

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Lads Lads Lads Lass 4 0 60 25 +35   15-9 15-7 15-5 15-4
2 Carlisle Cowboys 3 1 54 35 +19 9-15   15-3 15-13 15-4
3 Darkstar 2 2 40 50 -10 7-15 3-15   15-11 15-9
4 Sewer Rats 1 3 44 49 -5 5-15 13-15 11-15   15-4
5 Northumbria 0 4 21 60 -39 4-15 4-15 9-15 4-15  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Victoria's Secrets 4 0 61 40 +21   15-6 16-14 15-13 15-7
2 Try Nations 3 1 51 41 +10 6-15   15-9 15-8 15-9
3 Tactical Dump 2 2 55 55 0 14-16 9-15   15-9 17-15
4 Setting Ducks 1 3 45 53 -8 13-15 8-15 9-15   15-8
5 Atomic 0 4 39 32 -23 7-15 9-15 15-17 8-15  

Pool 3

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Beyond Your Wildest Dreams 3 1 60 39 +21   15-17 15-8 15-7 15-7
2 Serv-ivors 3 1 60 43 +17 17-15   13-15 15-8 15-5
3 2 Hot and 2 Dangerous 3 1 53 38 +15 8-15 15-13   15-5 15-5
4 Tynedale 1 3 35 58 -23 7-15 8-15 5-15   15-13
5 Whitley Bay Watch 0 4 30 60 -30 7-15 5-15 5-15 13-15  

Pool 4

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Teach Me How to Diggie 3 1 0 0 0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
2 Jay Z 3 1 0 0 0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
3 LA Fakers 3 1 0 0 0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
4 Up in the Eyre 1 3 0 0 0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
5 Sneaky Smashers 0 4 0 0 0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0

4-a-side Mixed Cup

(top competition)

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Lads Lads Lads Lass 4 0 61 44 +17   15-10 16-14 15-11 15-9
2 Beyond Your Wildest Dreams 3 1 55 43 +12 10-15   15-13 15-10 15-5
3 Carlisle Cowboys 2 2 57 45 +12 14-16 13-15   15-6 15-8
4 Jay Z 1 3 45 61 -16 11-15 10-15 6-15   18-16
5 LA Fakers 0 4 38 63 -25 9-15 5-15 8-15 16-18  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Victoria's Secrets 3 1 58 44 +14   15-11 13-15 15-5 15-13
2 Teach Me How to Diggie 2 2 55 49 +6 11-15   15-11 14-16 15-7
3 Serv-ivors 2 2 55 59 -4 15-13 11-15   18-16 11-15
4 Try Nations 2 2 52 59 -7 5-15 16-14 16-18   15-12
5 2 Hot and 2 Dangerous 1 3 47 56 -9 13-15 7-15 15-11 12-15  

Play-off

  winners runners-up
Semi-final 1 Beyond Your Wildest Dreams Victoria's Secrets
Semi-final 2 Lads Lads Lads Lass Teach Me How to Diggie
Final Beyond Your Wildest Dreams Lads Lads Lads Lass

4-a-side Mixed Plate

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Setting Ducks 4 0 60 40 +20   15-11 15-9 15-8 15-12
2 Up in the Eyre 2 2 53 51 +2 11-15   12-15 15-10 15-11
3 Northumbria 2 2 49 51 -2 9-15 15-12   10-15 15-9
4 Whitley Bay Watch 1 3 47 56 -9 8-15 10-15 15-10   14-16
5 Darkstar 1 3 48 59 -11 12-15 11-15 9-15 16-14  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Tactical Dump 4 0 60 24 +36   15-11 15-4 15-6 15-3
2 Sewer Rats 3 1 56 37 +19 11-15   15-12 15-4 15-6
3 Atomic 2 2 46 48 -2 4-15 12-15   15-9 15-9
4 Sneaky Smashers 1 3 34 53 -19 6-15 4-15 9-15   15-8
5 Tynedale 0 4 26 60 -34 3-15 6-15 9-15 8-15  

Play-off

  winners  
Semi-final 1 Tactical Dump Up in the Eyre
Semi-final 2 Setting Ducks Sewer Rats
Final Tactical Dump Setting Ducks
visit:Newburn Panthers Volleyball Club
Local League
visit:Newcastle City Volleyball Club
Regional League
you are here:Annual Tynemouth Beach Volleyball
Tournament