The 22nd Tynemouth Beach Volleyball Tournament 2014 (Take 1)

Saturday 12th July 2014

2014 got off to a brilliant start – weather hot and sunny and with 16 female and 21 men’s pairs. Unfortunately, my co-partner in running this tournament Eileen wasn’t able to help out for the first time in 22 years but as usual, our volunteers didn’t let us down, so a huge ‘Thank you’ to them.

Tynemouth beach was packed and this year, we had a visit from Rohan West from Volleyball England and a reporter from BBC Radio Newcastle, who interviewed several people.

The women’s top competition was won by MAGS WITH ABS (Magda Ropiak and Abby Sowden) with Runners-up MELIZZA + TANYA (Melizza Castanares + Tanya Wyatt). The Plate winners were HOLLIE + EVE (Hollie Patterson + Eve Porter) with runners-up M+M (Mari Maya and Monika Przech).

The men’s top competition was won by Northumbria Super 8 players, DIG SET SANDYFORD (Sam Shenton + Liam Jenkinson), with Runners-up PROMAKERS, a Latvian pair living in Wigan.

The men’s Plate winners were STOCKO, (Ste Harrison + Tom Loughran), with Runners-up, LITTLE KIMI a team from Manchester.

Unfortunately, Sunday saw a complete change in the weather. The team debated, consulted the players and the weather forecast and decided that as it wasn’t expected to change that we make the decision to cancel. This for the first time in 22 years!

A big thank you to everyone who made this year’s Tynemouth Beach Volleyball Tournament – (Saturday at least), a huge success!

Sue Sowden

Take 1 results

competition winners runners-up
2-a-side men's cup Dig Set Sandyford:
Sam Shenton
Liam Jenkinson
PROmakers:
Ingemars Ivanovs
Janis Liepa
2-a-side men's plate Stocko:
Ste Harrison
Tom Loughran
Little Kimi
2-a-side women's cup Mags with Abs:
Magda Ropiak
Abby Sowden
Melizza Castanares
Tanya Wyatt
2-a-side women's plate Hollie Patterson
Eve Porter
M+M:
Mari Maya
Monika Przech
Men's Cup Winners Men's Cup Runners-up Women's Cup Winners Men's Plate Finalists Women's Plate Finalists

Tynemouth Take 2

Sunday 17th August 2014



Well, all I can say is we didn’t have rain! However, what we did have was the worst wind I think we have ever had, so another first for 2014!

The tournament went ahead though with blue skies and a total of 23 teams. The Top competition was eventually won by THE SURESHANK REDEMPTION (Steve, Hollie, Hodge + Pepe) with INSHENTS WE TRUST (Shents, Jenko, Jodie, Joe + Bob) coming runners-up.

The Plate final was won by PILLOW TALK (Jenny, Weston, Ali + Euan) with PYJAMA GAMES ( Caroline, Phil, Sarah + Tony) as runners-up.

In the 2 aside mixed, we ended up playing a triangular rather than a final due to the number of teams entering, with MAGS + KIERAN winning, CHEEKS (Whitney Grenado + Tom Wilde) 2nd and STE + HOLLIE 3rd

Thanks again to all the helpers and all the players who braved the elements!

Sue Sowden

Take 2 results

competition winners runners-up 3rd
4-a-side mixed cup Shureshank Redemption:
Steve, Hollie, Hodge, Pepe
Inshents We Trust:
Shents, Jenko, Jodie, Joe + Bob
 
4-a-side mixed plate Pillow Talk:
Jenny, Weston, Ali, Euan
Pyjama Games:
Caroline, Phil, Sarah, Tony
 
2-a-side mixed Mags + Kieran Cheeks:
Whitney Grenado + Tom Wilde
Ste + Hollie

Men's First Round

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 PROmakers 3 0 63 35 +28   21-18 21-10 21-7
2 Smarty Pants 2 1 60 49 +11 18-21   21-13 21-15
3 Hot and Dangerous 1 2 44 51 -7 10-21 13-21   21-9
4 Ball Busters 0 3 31 63 -32 7-21 15-21 9-21  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3
1 Tomek and Chris 4 0 60 30 +30   15-8
15-5
15-7
15-10
2 The Darkside 2 2 46 52 -6 8-15
5-15
  15-6
18-16
3 Stocko 0 4 39 63 -24 7-15
10-15
6-15
16-18
 

Pool 3

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Goose and Maverick 3 0 63 22 +41   21-5 21-11 21-6
2 Steve and Ross 1 2 48 26 -8 5-21   21-11 22-24
3 Pablo and Stalin 1 2 44 51 -9 11-21 11-21   21-10
4 Domino 1 2 40 64 -24 6-21 24-22 10-21  

Pool 4

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3
1 Bob 3 1 58 29 +29   15-8
13-15
15-2
15-4
2 Lloyd and Josh 3 1 53 37 +16 8-15
15-13
  15-4
15-5
3 Scared Hitless 0 4 15 60 -45 2-15
4-15
4-15
5-15
 

Pool 5

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Dig Set Sandyford 3 0 63 49 +14   21-19 21-18 21-12
2 Next Team 2 1 61 39 +22 19-21   21-13 21-5
3 Tom and Bob 1 2 52 47 +5 18-21 13-21   21-5
4 No Clue 0 3 22 63 -41 12-21 5-21 5-21  

Pool 6

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3
1 Stu and Chappy 4 0 60 35 +25   15-10
15-10
15-5
15-10
2 North Pole 2 2 50 53 -3 10-15
10-15
  15-10
15-13
3 Little Kimi 0 4 38 60 -22 5-15
10-15
10-15
13-15
 

Men's Cup

(top competition)

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Tomek and Chris 3 0 66 47 +19   24-22 21-15 21-10
2 Smarty Pants 2 1 65 61 +4 22-24   21-17 22-20
3 North Pole 1 2 53 57 -4 15-21 17-21   21-15
4 Bob 0 3 45 64 -19 10-21 20-22 15-21  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 PROmakers 3 0 63 50 +13   21-18 21-16 21-16
2 Dig Set Sandyford 2 1 60 48 +12 18-21   21-15 21-12
3 The Darkside 1 2 52 59 -7 16-21 15-21   21-17
4 Steve and Ross 0 3 45 63 -18 16-21 12-21 17-21  

Pool 3

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Goose and Maverick 3 0 63 33 +30   21-9 21-9 21-15
2 Next Team 2 1 51 54 -3 9-21   21-14 21-19
3 Lloyd and Josh 1 2 44 56 -12 9-21 14-21   21-14
4 Stu and Chappy 0 3 48 63 -15 15-21 19-21 14-21  

Play-off

  winners  
Semi-final 1 PROmakers Goose and Maverick
Semi-final 2 Dig Set Sandyford Tomek and Chris
Final Dig Set Sandyford PROmakers

Men's Plate

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Stocko 3 1 63 37 +26   12-17 17-11 17-4 17-5
2 Little Kimi 3 1 66 47 +19 17-12   15-17 17-8 17-10
3 Tom and Bob 3 1 62 48 +14 11-17 17-15   17-14 17-2
4 Ball Busters 1 3 43 59 -16 4-17 8-17 14-17   17-8
5 Domino 0 4 25 68 -43 5-17 10-17 2-17 8-17  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 No Clue 3 0 63 37 +26   21-13 21-13 21-11
2 Hot and Dangerous 2 1 55 43 +12 13-21   21-7 21-15
3 Pablo and Stalin 1 2 41 48 -7 13-21 7-21   21-6
4 Scared Hitless 0 3 32 63 -31 11-21 15-21 6-21  

Play-off

  winners  
Semi-final 1 Stocko Hot and Dangerous
Semi-final 2 Little Kimi No Clue
Final Stocko Little Kimi

Women's First Round

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Whit and Helen 3 0 63 37 +26   21-14 21-12 21-11
2 Melizza and Tanya 2 1 56 43 +13 14-21   21-16 21-6
3 Hollie and Eve 1 2 49 56 -7 12-21 16-21   21-14
4 Vi 0 3 31 63 +32 11-21 6-21 14-21  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Double Trouble 3 0 63 24 +39   21-8 21-9 21-7
2 Little Kimi 2 1 50 37 +13 8-21   21-2 21-14
3 Darkstar Dolls 1 2 32 61 -29 9-21 2-21   21-19
4 Marden Juniors 0 3 40 63 -23 7-21 15-21 9-21  

Pool 3

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Jodie and Kate's 3 0 63 38 +25   21-16 21-7 21-15
2 Brasucas 2 1 59 47 +12 16-21   21-6 22-20
3 Annilina 1 2 34 58 -24 7-21 6-21   21-16
4 June and Lorna 0 3 51 64 -13 15-21 20-22 16-21  

Pool 4

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Mags with Abs 3 0 63 44 +19   21-15 21-18 21-11
2 Sandpit Ninjas 2 1 57 49 +8 15-21   21-14 21-14
3 I-Sigs 1 2 54 62 -8 18-21 14-21   22-20
4 M+M 0 3 45 64 -19 11-21 14-21 20-22  

Women's Cup

(top competition)

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Mags with Abs 3 0 63 29 +34   21-9 21-11 21-9
2 Jodie and Kate's 2 1 51 39 +12 9-21   21-4 21-14
3 Sandpit Ninjas 1 2 36 58 -22 11-21 4-21   21-16
4 Little Kimi 0 3 39 63 -24 9-21 14-21 16-21  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Melizza and Tanya 3 0 63 53 +10   21-18 21-19 21-16
2 Double Trouble 2 1 62 57 +5 18-21   23-21 21-15
3 Whit and Helen 1 2 61 58 +3 19-21 21-23   21-14
4 Brasucas 0 3 45 63 -18 16-21 15-21 14-21  

Play-off

  winners  
Semi-final 1 Mags with Abs Double Trouble
Semi-final 2 Melizza and Tanya Jodie and Kate's
Final Mags with Abs Melizza and Tanya

Women's Plate

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Vi 3 0 63 51 +12   21-17 21-19 21-15
2 I-Sigs 2 1 59 53 +6 17-21   21-17 21-15
3 June and Lorna 1 2 57 51 +6 19-21 17-21   21-9
4 Darkstar Dolls 0 3 39 63 -24 15-21 15-21 9-21  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Hollie and Eve 2 1 58 44 +14   21-18 16-21 21-5
2 M+M 2 1 60 48 +12 18-21   21-19 21-8
3 Annilina 2 1 61 50 +11 21-16 19-21   21-13
4 Marden Juniors 0 3 26 63 -37 5-21 8-21 13-21  

Play-off

  winners  
Semi-final 1 Hollie and Eve I-Sigs
Semi-final 2 M+M Vi
Final Hollie and Eve M+M

4-a-side Mixed First Stage Groups

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Teenage Mintonette Turtles 3 0 75 44 +31   25-16 25-19 25-9
2 We Are Family 2 1 66 60 +6 16-25   25-19 25-16
3 Pyjama Games 1 2 63 70 -7 19-25 19-25   25-20
4 Venture Sports 0 3 45 75 -30 9-25 16-25 20-25  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Guilhems Angels 3 0 79 53 +26   29-27 25-17 25-9
2 Butchers Lot 2 1 77 51 +26 27-29   25-13 25-9
3 Surf N Volley 1 2 55 67 -12 17-25 13-25   25-17
4 Team Northumbria 0 3 35 75 -40 9-25 9-25 17-25  

Pool 3

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 In Shents We Trust 3 0 75 37 +38   25-19 25-12 25-6
2 Sand Monsters 1 2 54 63 -9 19-25   25-13 10-25
3 Pillow Talk 1 2 50 63 -13 12-25 13-25   25-13
4 Gails Team 1 2 44 60 -16 6-25 25-10 13-25  

Pool 4

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3
1 Xmen 4 0 60 32 +28   15-10
15-6
15-10
15-6
2 Interpol 1 3 40 53 -13 10-15
6-15
  9-15
15-8
3 Just Keep Digging 1 3 39 54 -15 10-15
6-15
15-9
8-15
 

Pool 5

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 TGND 3 0 75 49 +26   25-22 25-12 25-15
2 Sets On The Beach 2 1 72 56 +16 22-25   25-18 25-13
3 The Dots 1 2 55 71 -16 12-25 18-25   25-21
4 Tynedale 1 0 3 49 75 -26 15-25 13-25 21-25  

Pool 6

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Sureshank Redemption 3 0 75 32 +43   25-12 25-13 25-7
2 Live And Set Die 2 1 63 69 -6 12-25   26-24 25-20
3 Tynedale 2 1 2 67 79 -12 13-25 24-26   30-28
4 2 Hot N 2 Dangerous 0 3 55 80 -25 7-25 20-25 28-30  

4-a-side Mixed Cup

(top competition)

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Teenage Mintonette Turtles 3 0 75 49 +26   25-13 25-23 25-13
2 Sand Monsters 2 1 63 54 +9 13-25   25-18 25-11
3 Xmen 1 2 66 66 0 23-25 18-25   25-16
4 Live And Set Die 0 3 40 75 -35 13-25 11-25 16-25  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Guilhems Angels 3 0 75 42 +33   25-20 25-10 25-12
2 TGND 2 1 70 55 +15 20-25   25-16 25-14
3 Interpol 1 2 51 73 -22 10-25 16-25   25-23
4 We Are Family 0 3 49 75 -26 12-25 14-25 23-25  

Pool 3

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 In Shents We Trust 3 0 75 48 +27   25-18 25-15 25-15
2 Sureshank Redemption 2 1 68 49 +19 18-25   25-18 25-6
3 Butchers Lot 1 2 59 74 -15 15-25 18-25   26-24
4 Sets On The Beach 0 3 45 76 -31 15-25 6-25 24-26  

Play-off

  winners runners-up
Semi-final 1 Sureshank Redemption Teenage Mintonette Turtles
Semi-final 2 In Shents We Trust Guilhems Angels
Final Sureshank Redemption In Shents We Trust

4-a-side Mixed Plate

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Pyjama Games 4 0 84 58 +26   21-16 21-12 21-16 21-14
2 2 Hot N 2 Dangerous 3 1 79 65 +14 16-21   21-12 21-15 21-17
3 Tynedale 1 2 2 66 69 -3 12-21 12-21   21-13 21-14
4 Gails Team 1 3 65 82 -17 16-21 15-21 13-21   21-19
5 Team Northumbria 0 4 64 84 -20 14-21 17-21 14-21 19-21  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 The Dots 3 1 87 74 +13   21-19 24-25 21-15 21-15
2 Pillow Talk 3 1 82 70 +12 19-21   21-14 21-19 21-16
3 Tynedale 2 2 2 67 73 -6 25-24 14-21   7-21 21-7
4 Surf N Volley 1 3 74 70 +4 15-21 19-21 21-7   19-21
5 Just Keep Digging 1 3 59 82 -23 15-21 16-21 7-21 21-19  
6 Venture Sports - - - - - - - - - -

Play-off

  winners  
Semi-final 1 Pyjama Games The Dots
Semi-final 2 Pillow Talk 2 Hot N 2 Dangerous
Final Pillow Talk Pyjama Games
12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014 12th July 2014
visit:Newburn Panthers Volleyball Club
Local League
visit:Newcastle City Volleyball Club
Regional League
you are here:Annual Tynemouth Beach Volleyball
Tournament