The 21st Tynemouth Beach Volleyball Tournament 2013

13/14th July 2013

Although the last 2 years have been poor weather-wise for Tynemouth, we were optimistic – and it didn't disappoint! 2013 saw glorious sunshine for the duration of the weekend. I was also slightly apprehensive, due to Bridlington opting to hold their event on the same weekend, as well as the slow entries – but I needn't have worried.

The atmosphere as always was friendly and welcoming, with the aim of the tournament being for lots of volleyball; the emphasis always on ‘friendly’.  Our aim is not to compete with the hugely competitive national tournaments, but to provide a small, friendly, enjoyable weekend for all abilities.  Teams ranged from Super 8 players to juniors and over 50’s – all enjoying playing volleyball together! This year too, saw lots of positive reactions and comments from the general public – even though the beach was packed due to the glorious sunshine.

Men

Saturday saw 20 men's 2-a-side teams and 12 women's. The Plate men's competition saw locals Gregg Robb and Tom Loughran beat 'Jenkorr' (Liam Jenkinson and Neil Orr) 2 sets to 1. The top competition being won by Super 8 duo After Party (Ste Harrison and Kieran Sowden), who beat Next (a Polish duo from Darlington) again in 3 closely fought sets: 21-17, 18-21, 15-12.

Women

The women's 2-a-side plate competition saw locals Lauren Hindhaugh and Angela Rodrigues beat Jill Batey and Lianne Castanares (a local junior).  The top was won by Melizza Castanares and Tanya Wyatt, who beat visiting team – Queen Cobras in straight sets 2-0.

Sunday Mixes

Sunday again saw brilliant sunshine and a record 34 mixed, 4-a-side teams. The semi-finals of the plate competition saw Bitter & Twisted beat Cobras 15-9 and Tynedale beat Sets on the Beach 15-13. The final was won by Bitter & Twisted from Concordia VC  in a closely fought match 17-15.        The top competition quarter finals were Polska, who beat Dig This 15-10, We Are Family who beat No Diggety No Spike 15-12, The Olympians who beat Suzy’s 15-4 and Captain Fun & The Happy Cats, who beat 3 Old Men and a Baby 15-5.

As this meant 3 members of the Sowden family playing in the semis, it was decided to draw the opposition out of a hat ! This meant that The Olympians played Polska, winning 15-12 and Captain Fun & The Happy Cats beat We Are Family 15-5. The closely fought final was eventually won by The Olympians 21-17, an expected result due to them having 3 Super 8 players.

The weekend was brought to a close with the final of the mixed 2 aside between Steve Marshall and Lianne Castanares playing American Kai Johnson and Liam Jenkinson. The latter team, as top NVL players, winning relatively easily.

Could I take this opportunity to thank everyone for helping to make this a brilliant weekend; one which has left me looking forward to 2014! A special thanks to all the ‘helpers’, as the tournament would not run without you and also to all the players; the majority of who play at this tournament in the spirit of which is intended.  Can I also ask for any suggestions for next year’s event, which you would like us to consider?

Thank you again
Sue Sowden

Saturday's results

competition winners runners-up
2-a-side men's cup After Party:
Ste Harrison
Kieran Sowden
Next:
Lukasz Recmanik
Milosz Olejniczak
2-a-side men's plate Gregg Robb
Tom Loughran
Liam Jenkinson
Neil Orr
2-a-side women's cup Melizza Castanares
Tanya Wyatt
Queen Cobras
2-a-side women's plate Lauren Hindhaugh
Angela Rodrigues
Jill Batey
Lianne Castanares

Sunday's results

competition winners runners-up
4-a-side mixed cup The Olympians:
Kai Johnson
Keith Sowden
Kieran Sowden
Liam Jenkinson
Captain Fun
& The Happy Cats:
Abby Sowden
Jonny Berriman
Ste Harrison
Joe Wilson
4-a-side mixed plate Bitter & Twisted Tynedale
2-a-side mixed Kai Johnson
Liam Jenkinson
Steve Marshall
Lianne Castanares

Men's First Round

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Naughty Shorts 3 1 60 33 +27   15-17 15-6 15-6 15-4
2 Bob and Ross 3 1 60 45 +15 17-15   13-15 15-12 15-3
3 The Chapmans 3 1 51 37 +14 6-15 15-13   15-5 15-4
4 Callum and Will 1 3 38 51 -13 6-15 12-15 5-15   15-6
5 Fighting Mongooses 0 4 17 60 -43 4-15 3-15 4-15 6-15  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Next 4 0 60 35 +25   15-6 15-12 15-8 15-9
2 Polska 3 1 51 41 +10 6-15   15-12 15-8 15-6
3 Gregg and Loco 2 2 54 44 +10 12-15 12-15   15-10 15-4
4 King Cobras 1 3 41 52 -11 8-15 8-15 10-15   15-7
5 Volleyball Lads 0 4 26 60 -34 9-15 6-15 4-15 7-15  

Pool 3

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 After Party 4 0 62 27 +35   17-15 15-2 15-4 15-6
2 Grandissimo 3 1 60 43 +17 15-17   15-9 15-12 15-5
3 Grand Old Dukes 1 3 39 53 -14 2-15 9-15   15-8 13-15
4 Dean and Dave 1 3 41 60 -19 4-15 12-15 8-15   17-15
4 The Full Monty 1 3 41 60 -19 6-15 5-15 15-13 15-17  

Pool 4

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Manchester Marvels 3 1 56 45 +11   8-15 15-8 18-16 15-6
1 Hoohaa 3 1 56 45 +11 15-8   10-15 16-14 15-8
3 Glenn and Trev 3 1 53 44 +9 8-15 15-10   15-12 15-7
4 Jenkorr 1 3 59 64 -5 16-18 14-16 12-15   17-15
5 East Power 0 4 36 62 -26 6-15 8-15 7-15 15-17  

 

Men's Cup

(top competition)

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Next 3 1 58 38 +20   13-15 15-5 15-8 15-12
2 Manchester Marvels 2 2 56 50 +6 15-13   15-17 11-15 15-5
3 Grandissimo 2 2 49 52 -3 5-15 17-15   15-7 12-15
4 Bob and Ross 2 2 46 55 -9 8-15 15-11 7-15   16-14
5 Glenn and Trev 1 3 44 58 -14 12-15 5-15 15-12 14-16  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 After Party 3 1 58 35 +23   13-15 15-10 15-7 15-3
2 Naughty Shorts 3 1 55 43 +12 15-13   10-15 15-7 15-8
3 Polska 2 2 54 45 +9 10-15 15-10   14-16 15-4
4 Tha Chapmans 2 2 45 50 -5 7-15 7-15 16-14   15-6
5 Hoohaa 0 4 21 60 -39 3-15 8-15 4-15 6-15  

Play-off

  winners  
Semi-final 1 Next Naughty Shorts
Semi-final 2 After Party Manchester Marvels
Final After Party Next

Men's Plate

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Grand Old Dukes 4 0 60 37 +23   15-7 15-13 15-6 15-11
2 East Power 3 1 54 49 +5 7-15   15-7 17-15 15-12
3 The Full Monty 2 2 50 49 +1 13-15 7-15   15-10 15-9
4 Callum and Will 1 3 47 61 -14 6-15 15-17 10-15   16-14
5 Volleyball Lads 0 4 46 61 -15 11-15 12-15 9-15 14-16  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Jenkoor 4 0 60 28 +32   15-12 15-8 15-8 15-0
2 Gregg and Loco 3 1 57 35 +22 12-15   15-11 15-7 15-2
3 King Cobras 2 2 49 46 +3 8-15 11-15   15-8 15-8
4 Dean and Dave 1 3 38 53 -15 8-15 7-15 8-15   15-8
5 Fighting Mongooses 0 4 18 60 -42 0-15 2-15 8-15 8-15  

Play-off

  winners  
Semi-final 1 Gregg and Loco Grand Old Dukes
Semi-final 2 Jenkoor East Power
Final Gregg and Loco Jenkoor

Women's First Round

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Jo and Eve 3 0 63 27 +36   21-10 21-9 21-8
2 Juna and Lorna 2 1 52 44 +8 10-21   21-7 21-16
3 Halina and Marzena 1 2 37 52 -15 9-21 7-21   21-10
4 Lauren and Angela 0 3 34 63 -29 8-21 16-21 10-21  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Hollie and Claire 3 0 66 47 +19   24-22 21-18 21-7
2 Abby and Hellen 2 1 64 50 +14 22-24   21-19 21-7
3 The I-Sigs 1 2 58 48 +10 18-21 19-21   21-6
4 Lianne and Jill 0 3 20 63 -43 7-21 7-21 6-21  

Pool 3

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Melizza and Tanya 2 1 63 45 +18   21-18 21-23 21-4
2 Queen Cobras 2 1 60 45 +15 18-21   21-12 21-12
3 Adri and Kai 2 1 56 51 +5 23-21 12-21   21-9
4 Darkstar Dolls 0 3 25 63 -38 4-21 12-21 9-21  

Women's Cup

(top competition)

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Queen Cobras 3 0 63 38 +25   21-16 21-14 21-8
2 Adri and Kai 2 1 58 52 +6 16-21   21-16 21-15
3 Abby and Helen 1 2 51 58 -7 14-21 16-21   21-16
4 Jo and Eve 0 3 39 63 -24 8-21 15-21 16-21  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Melizza and Tanya 3 0 63 29 +34   21-11 21-10 21-8
2 Hollie and Claire 2 1 53 46 +7 11-21   21-14 21-11
3 The I-Sigs 1 2 45 56 -11 10-21 14-21   21-14
4 June and Lorna 0 3 33 63 -30 8-21 11-21 14-21  

Play-off

  winners  
Semi-final 1 Queen Cobras Hollie and Claire
Semi-final 2 Melizza and Tanya Adri and Kai
Final Melizza and Tanya Queen Cobras

Women's Plate

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Lauren and Angela 3 0 63 36 +27   21-17 21-9 21-10
2 Lianne and Jill 2 1 62 56 +6 17-21   21-13 24-22
3 Darkstar Dolls 1 2 43 59 -16 9-21 13-21   21-17
4 Halina and Marzena 0 3 49 66 -17 10-21 22-24 17-21  

Final

  winners runners-up
Final Lauren and Angela Lianne and Jill

 

4-a-side Mixed Cup

(top competition)

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Polska 4 0 60 27 +33   15-8 15-4 15-9 15-6
2 We Are Family 3 1 56 48 +8 8-15   18-16 15-8 15-9
3 Black Sheep 2 2 50 46 +4 4-15 16-18   15-11 15-2
4 Haughton 1 3 43 56 -13 9-15 8-15 11-15   15-11
5 Invincible Armada 0 4 28 60 -32 6-15 9-15 2-15 11-15  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 No Diggety No Spike 4 0 60 40 +20   15-11 15-9 15-12 15-8
2 Dig This 3 1 56 51 +5 11-15   15-12 15-13 15-11
3 Team Robb 1 3 49 54 -5 9-15 12-15   13-15 15-9
4 Sewer Rats 1 3 50 58 -8 12-15 13-15 15-13   10-15
5 International Mix 1 3 43 55 -12 8-15 11-15 9-15 15-10  

Pool 3

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 The Olympians 4 0 60 25 +35   15-4 15-7 15-9 15-5
2 3 Old Men and a Baby 3 1 49 40 +9 4-15   15-13 15-12 15-0
3 Who Gives an Hit 2 2 50 48 +2 7-15 13-15   15-13 15-5
4 Dalek Basher 1 3 49 56 -7 9-15 12-15 13-15   15-11
4 El Cojon de Oro 0 4 21 60 -39 5-15 0-15 5-15 11-15  

Pool 4

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Captain Fun and Happy Cats 4 0 60 33 +27   15-6 15-13 15-11 15-3
1 Suzy's 3 1 51 48 +3 6-15   15-10 15-13 15-10
3 Surf and Volley 2 2 53 47 +6 13-15 10-15   15-13 15-4
4 Grand Old Dukes 1 3 52 49 +3 11-15 13-15 13-15   15-4
5 Jesic 0 4 21 60 -39 3-15 10-15 4-15 4-15  

Play-off

  winners    
Quarter-final 1 Polska Dig This 15-10
Quarter-final 2 We Are Family No Diggety No Spike 15-12
Quarter-final 3 The Olympians Suzy's 15-4
Quarter-final 4 Captain Fun and Happy Cats 3 Old Men and a Baby 15-5
Semi-final 1 The Olympians Polska 15-12
Semi-final 2 Captain Fun and Happy Cats We Are Family 15-5
Final The Olympians Captain Fun and Happy Cat 21-17

4-a-side Mixed Plate

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4  
1 Sets on the Beach 4 0 60 31 +29   15-8 15-12 15-6 15-5
2 In Reds 2 2 49 47 +2 8-15   11-15 15-12 15-5
3 3 Cookies 2 2 52 52 0 12-15 15-11   10-15 15-11
4 Block and Roll 1 3 44 55 -11 6-15 12-15 15-10   11-15
5 Pallovollo 1 3 36 56 -20 5-15 5-15 11-15 15-11  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Cobras 3 0 45 24 +21   15-7 15-7 15-10
2 Tynedale B 2 1 37 35 +2 7-15   15-8 15-12
3 Monkseaton 1 2 30 41 -11 7-15 8-15   15-11
4 Hopskie's Heroes 0 3 33 45 -12 10-15 12-15 11-15  

Pool 3

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1 Bitter and Twisted 3 0 45 18 +27   15-6 15-8 15-4
2 Tynedale A 2 1 35 27 +9 6-15   15-6 15-6
3 Speckled Hens 1 2 29 35 -6 8-15 6-15   15-5
4 Electric Mayhem 0 3 15 45 -30 4-15 6-15 5-15  

Play-off

  winners    
Semi-final 1 Tynedale A Sets on the Beach 15-13
Semi-final 2 Bitter and Twisted Cobras 15-9
Final Bitter and Twisted Tynedale A 17-15

 

13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013 13/14th July 2013
visit:Newburn Panthers Volleyball Club
Local League
visit:Newcastle City Volleyball Club
Regional League
you are here:Annual Tynemouth Beach Volleyball
Tournament