The 25th Energy Check Tynemouth Beach Volleyball Tournament 2017

15/16th July 2017

Our Sponsor:

This year we managed to secure a sponsor - The Energy Checking Company, so as 2017 was our 25th Anniversary, we decided to give out a memento to mark the occasion.

I also managed to secure several reports in local newspapers, as well as an item on Made in Tyne and Wear TV.

As seems to be common entries were very slow to come in, however as usual the numbers grew. We ended up with 20 men’s pairs and 12 women’s pairs on Saturday, then a record 35, 4 aside teams on Sunday.

Unfortunately the weather on Saturday was slightly disappointing. Showers in the morning and very cloudy although it was warm – 21 degrees and no wind at all, so actually not bad playing conditions and some even managed to get sunburnt. The rain did not dampen the enthusiasm though and no one dropped out. The competition ended with MAGS + CHESCA beating DOUBLE A’S in the Women’s Top Competition and ELLIE + MARIJE beating BLOCK + ROLL in the Plate.

The men’s Top Competition was won by SKELMERDALES LADS who beat BERNDT + FETERLICH. In the Plate, GOOSE + MAVERICK beat RAFA BENITEZ.

Sunday saw much brighter sunshine, although a slight breeze. A much busier day with the 4 aside competition meaning more people, families and friends and lots of past players joining us for our 25th year.

Results of the Cup were: TN REJECTS beating TEAM INTERNATIONALS 15-12. The Plate saw 99 PROBLEMS BUT A BEACH AIN’T ONE win against JUST THE TIP 21-18 and in the Bucket and Spade – BRADFORDIANS beat SPIK-O-SAURUS 17-14.

The fun, mixed 2 aside knockout competition saw 29 teams battle it out but was won by STEVE + MEL 15-8, leaving ZACH + GEMMA runners-up.

A very busy day as pools of 6 meant we finished late in the day and so a huge Thank you must go to all who stayed to help pack everything away and load the vans. The usual thanks also go to all who help make this event go ahead as I couldn’t do it on my own. We must also thank our new sponsors who are keen to continue the partnership.

Sue Sowden

Saturday's results

competition winners runners-up
2-a-side men's cup Skelmersdales Lads Berndt/Feterlich
2-a-side men's plate Goose and Maverick Rafa Benitez
2-a-side women's cup Mags/Chesca Double A's
2-a-side women's plate Ellie and Marije Block N Roll

Sunday's results

competition winners runners-up
4-a-side mixed cup TN Rejects Team Internationals
4-a-side mixed plate 99 Problems But a Beach Ain't One Just the Tip
4-a-side mixed bucket & spade Bradfordians Spike'O'Saurus
2-a-side mixed Steve + Mel Zach + Gemma

Men's First Round

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Skelmersdales Lads 4 0 60 29 +31   15-6 15-4 15-10 15-9
2 Microsteam 3 1 51 40 +11 6-15   15-11 15-8 15-6
3 Just Taking Part 1 3 43 53 -10 4-15 11-15   15-8 13-15
4 Rafa Benitez 1 3 41 55 -14 10-15 8-15 8-15   15-10
5 Bob + Tom 1 3 40 58 -18 9-15 6-15 15-13 10-15  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Berndt/Feterlich 4 0 60 27 +33   15-6 15-6 15-7 15-8
2 Notorious Dig 2 2 49 52 -3 6-15   13-15 15-11 15-11
3 Craig N J 2 2 47 52 -5 6-15 15-13   15-9 11-15
4 Glenn + Trev 1 3 42 47 -5 7-15 11-15 9-15   15-2
5 Volleyraptors 1 3 36 56 -20 8-15 11-15 15-11 2-15  

Pool 3

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Butter 4 0 60 33 +27   15-11 15-9 15-6 15-7
2 Vodka Weissbier 3 1 56 41 +15 11-15   15-9 15-11 15-6
3 Steve + Pablo 2 2 48 49 -1 9-15 9-15   15-12 15-7
4 Team Wheetabix 1 3 44 52 -8 6-15 11-15 12-15   15-7
5 Mike + Rick 0 4 27 60 -33 7-15 6-15 7-15 7-15  

Pool 4

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Brent + Jonny 4 0 60 40 +20   15-9 15-13 15-8 15-10
2 Josh + Keith 3 1 54 36 +18 9-15   15-13 15-4 15-4
3 Goose and Maverick 2 2 56 32 +24 13-15 13-15   15-1 15-1
4 Bradfordians 1 3 28 56 -28 8-15 4-15 1-15   15-11
5 Team 20 0 4 26 60 -34 10-15 4-15 1-15 11-15  

Men's Cup

(top competition)

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Skelmersdales Lads 4 0 87 60 +27   24-22 21-11 21-14 21-13
2 Berndt/Feterlich 3 1 85 54 +31 22-24   21-8 21-11 21-11
3 Vodka Weissbier 2 2 61 69 -8 11-21 8-21   21-12 21-15
4 Just Taking Part 1 3 58 74 -16 14-21 11-21 12-21   21-11
5 Josh + Keith 0 4 50 84 -34 13-21 11-21 15-21 11-21  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Butter 4 0 84 51 +33   21-9 21-16 21-12 21-14
2 Brent + Jonny 3 1 72 69 +3 9-21   21-18 21-16 21-14
3 Microsteam 2 2 76 74 +2 16-21 18-21   21-16 21-16
4 Notorious Dig 1 3 65 74 -9 12-21 16-21 16-21   21-11
5 Steve + Pablo 0 4 55 84 -29 14-21 14-21 16-21 11-21  

Play-off

  winners  
Semi-final 1 Berndt/Feterlich Butter
Semi-final 2 Skelmersdales Lads Brent + Jonny
Final Skelmersdales Lads Berndt/Feterlich

Men's Plate

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Rafa Benitez 3 1 82 53 +29   19-21 21-12 21-15 21-5
2 Craig N J 3 1 82 61 +21 21-19   21-18 19-21 21-3
3 Glenn + Trev 2 2 72 61 +11 12-21 18-21   21-15 21-4
4 Mike + Rick 2 2 72 70 +2 15-21 21-19 15-21   21-9
5 Team 20 0 4 21 84 -63 5-21 3-21 4-21 9-21  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1 Goose and Maverick 4 0 84 50 +34   21-16 21-17 21-11 21-6
2 Team Wheetabix 2 2 77 68 +9 16-21   21-16 19-21 21-10
3 Volleyraptors 2 2 75 73 +2 17-21 16-21   21-13 21-18
4 Bob + Tom 2 2 66 66 0 11-21 21-19 13-21   21-5
5 Bradfordians 0 1 39 84 -45 6-21 10-21 18-21 5-21  

Play-off

  winners runners-up
Semi-final 1 Goose and Maverick Craig N J
Semi-final 2 Rafa Benitez Team Wheetabix
Final Goose and Maverick Rafa Benitez

Women's First Round

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Double A's 5 0 77 35 +32   15-8 15-5 17-15 15-4 15-3
2 Maria + Marie 3 2 60 53 +7 8-15   7-15 15-12 15-8 15-3
3 Mafia Attacks 3 2 59 53 +6 5-15 15-7   15-8 9-15 15-8
4 Pina Coladas 2 3 65 65 0 15-17 12-15 8-15   15-9 15-9
5 Abby + Helen 2 3 51 67 -16 4-15 8-15 15-9 9-15   15-13
6 MC 0 5 36 75 -29 3-15 3-15 8-15 9-15 13-15  

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Mags + Chesca 4 1 74 40 +34   14-16 15-2 15-11 15-7 15-4
2 Mel + Tanya 4 1 76 51 +25 16-14   13-15 17-15 15-5 15-2
3 Eve + Hollie 3 2 62 61 +1 2-15 15-13   17-15 13-15 15-3
4 Block N Roll 2 3 71 62 +9 11-15 15-17 15-17   15-7 15-6
5 Ellie + Marije 2 3 49 64 -15 7-15 5-15 15-13 7-15   15-6
6 Loona + Juna 0 5 21 75 -54 4-15 2-15 3-15 6-15 6-15  

Women's Cup

(top competition)

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Mags + Chesca 5 0 75 44 +31   15-9 15-13 15-11 15-8 15-3
2 Double A's 4 1 69 37 +32 9-15   15-8 15-7 15-7 15-0
3 Mel + Tanya 3 2 66 54 +12 13-15 8-15   15-10 15-4 15-10
4 Maria + Marie 1 4 52 74 -22 11-15 7-15 10-15   16-14 8-15
5 Eve + Hollie 1 4 48 71 -23 8-15 7-15 4-15 14-16   15-10
6 Mafia Attacks 1 4 38 68 -30

3-15

0-15 10-15 15-8 10-15  

Winners

winners runners-up
Mags/Chesca Double A's

Women's Plate

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Ellie + Marije 5 0 85 43 +42   17-13 17-14 17-5 17-9 17-2
2 Block N Roll 3 2 79 58 +21 13-17   15-17 17-9 17-8 17-7
3 Pina Coladas 3 2 80 70 +10 14-17 17-15   15-17 17-15 17-6
4 Loona + Juna 3 2 66 79 -13 5-17 9-17 17-15   18-16 17-14
5 Abby + Helen 1 4 65 79 -14 9-17 8-17 15-17 16-18   17-10
6 MC 0 5 39 85 -46 2-17 7-17 6-17 14-17 10-17  

Winners

winners runners-up
Ellie + Marije Block N Roll

4-a-side Mixed First Round

4-a-side Mixed Cup

(top competition)

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1                      
2                      
3                      
4                      
5                      

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1                      
2                      
3                      
4                      
5                      

Play-off

  winners runners-up
Semi-final 1    
Semi-final 2    
Final    

4-a-side Mixed Plate

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1                      
2                      
3                      
4                      
5                      

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4 5
1                      
2                      
3                      
4                      
5                      

Play-off

  winners runners-up
Semi-final 1    
Semi-final 2    
Final    

4-a-side Mixed Bucket & Spade

Pool 1

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1                    
2                    
3                    
4                    

Pool 2

    won lost points for points against points diff. 1 2 3 4
1                    
2                    
3                    
4                    

Play-off

  winners runners-up
Semi-final 1    
Semi-final 2    
Final    

Our Sponsor:

visit:Newburn Panthers Volleyball Club
Local League
visit:Newcastle City Volleyball Club
Regional League
you are here:Annual Tynemouth Beach Volleyball
Tournament